Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Roman Chamomile
Latin Name:

Chamaemelum nobile

Family:

Asteraceae

Introduction

Roman chamomile is an aromatic perennial with feathery leaves and daisy-like flowers.1  The herb rarely grows above 9 inches making it a good ground cover for gardens. The plant is native to Western Europe, North America, and the Azores. The flowers and essential oil are the parts most commonly utilized today.1  

History and Cultural Significance

Chamaemelum nobile has a long history of use in Britain.2  Although commonly referred to as Roman chamomile, the British did not introduce the plant to Rome until the 16th century CE. When the leaves of the plant are bruised, an apple fragrance is released. The Greeks noticed this unique characteristic and named the plant chamomile, which is derived from chamai meaning ‘apple on the ground’.2  

Modern Research

The flower has been used internally for digestive problems, upset stomach, and temper tantrums in children. Externally, the flowers can be used to soothe irritated skin.

Future Outlook

The essential oil has been employed in aromatherapy and applied externally to soothe diaper rash1  and minor muscle and joint pain.3  It can also be found in skin care products and tonic preparations.3  

References

1  Bown D. The Herb Society of America New Encyclopedia of Herbs & Their Uses. London: Dorling Kindersley Ltd.; 2001.

2  Onstad D. Whole Foods Companion. White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Co.; 1996.

3  Lawless J. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy and Herbalism. Dorset, UK: Element Books Limited; 1995.

4  Bradley PR. British Herbal Compendium. Dorset, UK: British Herbal Medicine Association; 1992.